No. 15CA0526, People v. Richardson — Criminal Law —
[…] Liggett, 114 P.3d 85, 89 (Colo.
App. 2005), aff’d, 135 P.3d 725 (Colo. 2006). The photographs of
the basement presented to the jury show that the basement was
cluttered; the jury could reasonably have concluded that a second
shell casing was lost among the disorder, and thus resolve this
asserted discrepancy in the evidence.
¶ 20 The jury could reasonably have concluded that Richardson
attempted second degree assault or attempted third degree assault
because firing at the officers would constitute a substantial step
9
toward the commission of either offense. § 18–2–101(1) (Criminal
attempt is defined as “engag[ing] in conduct constituting a
substantial step toward the commission of [an] offense. A
substantial step is any conduct . . . which is strongly corroborative
of the firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete the commission of
the offense.”).
¶ 21 The recovered gun in the crawl space allowed the jury to
reasonably conclude that Richardson was armed with a deadly
weapon.
¶ 22 There was also sufficient evidence — the comment “I shot at
you,” and the timing of the shot after tear gas was deployed — to