No. 15CA0526, People v. Richardson — Criminal Law —
[…] on the reliability of the judgment of conviction,” id. (citation
omitted). Richardson has not cited — and we have not found — a
Colorado statute or case that makes it clear, let alone obvious, that
it is error for a judge’s spouse to serve on a jury in which the judge
presides. Nor does the record demonstrate that the jury service of
the judge’s wife resulted in a fundamentally unfair trial or caused
serious doubt about the reliability of the judgment of conviction.
C. Law and Analysis
¶ 44 There are specific circumstances under which a court must
sustain a challenge to a juror for cause. § 16-10-103, C.R.S. 2017;
Crim. P. 24(b)(1). A marital relationship between the judge and a
juror is not included in these circumstances. Richardson argues
that we should interpret section 16-10-103(1)(b)’s language,
“[r]elationship within the third degree, by blood, adoption, or
marriage, to a defendant or to any attorney of record or attorney
24
engaged in the trial of the case,” to include a circumstance where
the judge’s spouse is on the jury because the judge is an attorney
involved in the case.1 We are not convinced. Considering the
statute as a whole and giving the word “attorney” its plain and
ordinary meaning in context, it is apparent that it refers to