No. 15CA0526, People v. Richardson — Criminal Law —
[…] Moreover, an attorney is defined as
“[s]omeone who practices law,” Black’s Law Dictionary 153 (10th ed.
2014), and a judge is prohibited from engaging in the practice of
law, C.J.C. 3.10. Thus, the judge’s relationship to his wife does not
contravene the plain meaning of the statute. Nonetheless, even
assuming the trial court erred, we cannot automatically reverse
1 The legislature or our supreme court, not a division of this court,
would be the proper body to amend the statutes or rules dictating
juror qualification or the rules requiring judicial recusal. Colo.
Const. art. VI, § 21 (“The supreme court shall make and promulgate
rules governing the administration of all courts and shall make and
promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and
criminal cases.”); see, e.g., People v. Miller, 759 N.W.2d 850, 855-56
(Mich. 2008) (“[T]he right to a jury free of convicted felons is granted
by statute.”); see also Raymond J. McKoski, Judicial Discipline and
the Appearance of Impropriety: What the Public Sees is What the
Judge Gets, 94 Minn.