The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] People in Interest of L.M., 2018 CO
34.2
B. Exclusive, Original Jurisdiction
¶ 17 We adhere to the well-established rule that where specific and
general statutes conflict, the specific statute prevails. State, Motor
2This isn’t to say, however, that the dependency and neglect court
can’t rely on genetic testing performed in connection with a
paternity, domestic relations, or other case. It may do so, in its
discretion, if relevant to matters pending in the dependency and
neglect case.
8
Vehicle Div. v. Dayhoff, 199 Colo. 363, 365, 609 P.2d 119, 121
(1980).
¶ 18 Although subsections 19-1-104(1)(b) and (f) give the juvenile
court exclusive jurisdiction in (1) proceedings over any child who is
dependent or neglected and (2) proceedings to determine parentage,
section 19-3-205(1) says that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
article, the jurisdiction of the court over any child adjudicated as
neglected or dependent shall continue until he becomes twenty-one
years of age unless earlier terminated by court order.” (Emphasis
added.) There isn’t any provision in article 3 conferring authority to
another court to hear matters of parentage once a court has
adjudicated a child dependent or neglected.
¶ 19 Further, the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the