The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] article 3 says that “the stability and preservation of the families of
this state and the safety and protection of children are matters of
statewide concern.” § 19-3-100.5(1). To that end, the state must
“make a commitment to make ‘reasonable efforts’ to prevent the
placement of abused and neglected children out of the home and to
reunify the family whenever appropriate.” Id. The Code sets forth a
number of procedures aimed at protecting children from emotional
and physical harm while seeking to repair and maintain family ties.
L.L. v. People, 10 P.3d 1271, 1275 (Colo. 2000).
¶ 15 Article 4 covers parentage proceedings, which are governed by
Colorado’s version of the UPA. See §§ 19-4-101 to -130. Although
there’s no legislative declaration included in the article, “[o]ne basic
purpose of the UPA is the establishment of the parent-child
relationship, and another is the protection of that relationship.”
R.McG. v. J.W., 615 P.2d 666, 669 (Colo. 1980) (citations omitted).
7
¶ 16 Under the Code, the juvenile court has exclusive, original
jurisdiction in both dependency and neglect proceedings and
proceedings to determine parentage. § 19-1-104(1)(b), (f). The