The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] article, the jurisdiction of the court over any child adjudicated as
neglected or dependent shall continue until he becomes twenty-one
years of age unless earlier terminated by court order.” (Emphasis
added.) There isn’t any provision in article 3 conferring authority to
another court to hear matters of parentage once a court has
adjudicated a child dependent or neglected.
¶ 19 Further, the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the
dependency and neglect court is specifically recognized in the
jurisdictional statutes of the Code. Section 19-1-104(4)(a) says that
“[i]f a petition involving the same child is pending in juvenile court
or if continuing jurisdiction has been previously acquired by the
juvenile court, the district court shall certify the question of legal
custody to the juvenile court[.]” Likewise,
9
[a]ny party to a dependency or neglect action
who becomes aware of any other proceeding in
which the custody of a subject child is at issue
shall file in such other proceeding a notice that
an action is pending in juvenile court together