The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] child subject to the Code “such care and guidance, preferably in his
own home, as will best serve his welfare and the interests of
society”; (2) preserving and strengthening family ties whenever
possible, including improving the home environment; (3) removing
children from the parents’ custody only when their welfare and
safety or the public’s safety would otherwise be endangered; and (4)
securing for any child removed from his parents’ custody “the
necessary care, guidance, and discipline to assist him in becoming
6
a responsible and productive member of society.” § 19-1-102(1),
C.R.S. 2017.
¶ 14 Within the Code, articles 3 and 4 have different purposes.
Article 3 addresses dependency and neglect proceedings. See
§§ 19-3-100.5 to -805, C.R.S. 2017. In its legislative declaration,
article 3 says that “the stability and preservation of the families of
this state and the safety and protection of children are matters of
statewide concern.” § 19-3-100.5(1). To that end, the state must
“make a commitment to make ‘reasonable efforts’ to prevent the
placement of abused and neglected children out of the home and to
reunify the family whenever appropriate.” Id. The Code sets forth a
number of procedures aimed at protecting children from emotional
and physical harm while seeking to repair and maintain family ties.
L.L. v. People, 10 P.3d 1271, 1275 (Colo. 2000).
¶ 15 Article 4 covers parentage proceedings, which are governed by