06 & 2014CA2511. The People of the State of Colorado v. Ari Misha Liggett
[…] For the reasons explained below, we answer that question “no.” We hold that a defendant’s direct criminal appeal should proceed, despite a 1 finding of incompetence. Therefore, we deny Liggett’s counsel’s request to indefinitely stay the appellate proceedings. ¶4 Second, does this court have the authority to bifurcate the direct appeal and to grant a limited remand for competence restoration proceedings while the appeal proceeds? We answer that question “yes.” We hold that section 13-4-102(3), C.R.S. 2017, authorizes this court to “issue any writs, directives, orders, and mandates necessary to the determination of cases within [our] jurisdiction.”