06 & 2014CA2511. The People of the State of Colorado v. Ari Misha Liggett
[…] (1989))). Because of these significant differences between a defendant’s involvement in the trial and appellate processes, we are not convinced that the cases which preclude the prosecution of an incompetent defendant, on which Liggett’s counsel rely, necessarily preclude the direct appeal of a defendant’s conviction when incompetence arises during the appellate process. ¶ 28 We find support in the existing competency statutes and in particular, section 16-8.5-102(1), C.R.S. 2017, which governs the procedures for raising pretrial incompetency. This provision provides as follows: While a defendant is incompetent to proceed, the defendant shall not be tried or sentenced, nor shall the court consider or decide pretrial matters that are not susceptible of fair determination without the personal 18 participation of the defendant. However, a determination that a defendant is incompetent to proceed shall not preclude the furtherance of the proceedings by the court to consider and decide matters, including a preliminary hearing and motions, that are susceptible of fair determination prior to trial and without the personal participation of the defendant. Id. (emphases added). Thus, the General Assembly has recognized that even before a conviction is entered, incompetence implicates a defendant’s decisions and choices, but does not require the complete cessation of all proceedings. Indeed, those pretrial proceedings in which the personal participation of the defendant is not required and that are susceptible of fair determination without the defendant’s participation may proceed. ¶ 29 Similarly, Colorado law holds that appellate counsel — not the defendant — primarily decides, as a matter of strategy, which issues should be raised on appeal. See Downey v. People, 25 P.3d 1200, 1206 (Colo. 2001); People v.