06 & 2014CA2511. The People of the State of Colorado v. Ari Misha Liggett
[…] People v. Sandoval, 2016 COA 57, ¶ 14. We agree with the People that, generally, the filing of a notice of appeal divests the district court of jurisdiction to issue further orders that relate to the order or judgment on appeal. People v. Hampton, 696 P.2d 765, 771-72 (Colo. 1985); see also § 13-4- 21 102(1)(2); C.A.R. 1. We further agree that the existing competency statutes, article 8.5 of title 16, govern a defendant’s competency to participate in criminal proceedings in the district court before a conviction enters and do not apply to direct appeals. ¶ 35 Nevertheless, section 13-4-102(3) provides that “[t]he court of appeals shall have authority to issue any writs, directives, orders, and mandates necessary to the determination of cases within its jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) See also People v. Bergen, 883 P.2d 532, 542 (Colo. App. 1994) (recognizing that the court of appeals does not possess general powers of supervision over lower courts except as provided in section 13-5-102(3)).