The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] legally incompetent after the notice of appeal is filed? For the
reasons explained below, we answer that question “no.” We hold
that a defendant’s direct criminal appeal should proceed, despite a
1
finding of incompetence. Therefore, we deny Liggett’s counsel’s
request to indefinitely stay the appellate proceedings.
¶4 Second, does this court have the authority to bifurcate the
direct appeal and to grant a limited remand for competence
restoration proceedings while the appeal proceeds? We answer that
question “yes.” We hold that section 13-4-102(3), C.R.S. 2017,
authorizes this court to “issue any writs, directives, orders, and
mandates necessary to the determination of cases within [our]
jurisdiction.” Because, due to Liggett’s incompetence, we are
unable to rule on the pending requests to dismiss counsel and to
dismiss the appeal, we conclude that a limited remand for
restoration proceedings under section 16-8.5-111(2), C.R.S. 2017,