Michael Sauers v. Borough of Nesquehoning
[…] A reasonable officer engaged in criminal conduct that resulted in the loss of life and severe personal injuries in a violent collision surely would understand that his conduct would be regarded as sufficiently conscience-shocking so as to preclude the defense of qualified immunity. Indeed, it would appear that his guilty plea would defeat the defense of official immunity under Pennsylvania tort law that would otherwise be available to Officer Homanko for engaging in conduct that fell within the scope of his duties. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550 (application of official immunity otherwise available under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8446(2) is foreclosed where “it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.”). This reinforces the conclusion that a reasonable law enforcement officer would understand that he could not take another person’s life through criminal conduct and yet retain qualified immunity. Notably, in Kane v. Barger, No. 17-3027, --- F.3d ---, 2018 WL 4000068, at *7 (3d Cir.