PRECEDENTIAL
[…] vehicular homicide and reckless endangerment. A reasonable
officer engaged in criminal conduct that resulted in the loss of
life and severe personal injuries in a violent collision surely
would understand that his conduct would be regarded as
sufficiently conscience-shocking so as to preclude the defense
of qualified immunity. Indeed, it would appear that his guilty
plea would defeat the defense of official immunity under
Pennsylvania tort law that would otherwise be available to
Officer Homanko for engaging in conduct that fell within the
scope of his duties. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550 (application of
official immunity otherwise available under 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
8446(2) is foreclosed where “it is judicially determined that the
act of the employee caused the injury and that such act
constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful
misconduct.”). This reinforces the conclusion that a
reasonable law enforcement officer would understand that he
could not take another person’s life through criminal conduct
and yet retain qualified immunity. Notably, in Kane v. Barger,
No. 17-3027, --- F.3d ---, 2018 WL 4000068, at *7 (3d Cir.