Washington State
[…] In general, a party is required to object to an
erroneous instruction in order to afford the trial court the opportunity to correct the error. CrR
6.15(c). However, this court has the discretion to reach issues raised for the first time on appeal.
RAP 2.5(a). Because Martin objected to the instruction below, albeit on a different basis than the
argument he now raises, and because we have the discretion to address issues raised for the first
time on appeal, we reach Martin’s claimed error.
4
No. 50851-6-II
sufficient to cause considerable suffering. RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f). RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d) defines
criminal negligence:
A person . . . acts with criminal negligence when he or she fails to be aware of a
substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her failure to be aware of
such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a
reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.
Here, the evidence is sufficient to find that Martin, with criminal negligence, caused bodily
harm accompanied by substantial pain that extended for a period sufficient to cause considerable
suffering. Martin grabbed McDonald, put his hand over her nose and mouth so she could not