STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] request to present the affirmative defense at trial, a “trial court may not weigh the evidence,
assess credibility, or resolve factual disputes at the hearing.” Anderson (On Remand), 298 Mich
App at 16 (citation and quotation marks omitted). “Rather, the trial court must determine—as a
-2-
matter of law—if the defendant established his or her right to have the charges dismissed under §
8, or if there are material factual disputes that must be resolved by a jury.” Id. (citation and
quotation marks omitted).
B. THE SECTION 8 AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
Section 8 of the MMMA, MCL 333.26428, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in section 7(b), a patient and a patient’s primary caregiver,
if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any
prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall be presumed valid where
the evidence shows that:
(1) A physician has stated that, in the physician’s professional opinion, after
having completed a full assessment of the patient’s medical history and current
medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient
relationship, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from
the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating
medical condition;
(2) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if any, were collectively in
possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably
necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of
treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or
symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition; and
(3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if any, were engaged in the
acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or
transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of marihuana to
treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or
symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition.
With regard to the § 8 affirmative defense, the Michigan Supreme Court has stated:
In Kolanek, we determined that if a defendant establishes these elements and no
question of fact exists regarding these elements, then the defendant is entitled to
dismissal of the criminal charges.