IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] retiree with “[a] life annuity to the member with a guaranteed total payment equal to
the present value of the maximum single life annuity on the effective date of
retirement with the provision that, if, at his death, he has received less than such
present value, the unpaid balance shall be payable to his beneficiary.” Section
5705(a)(1) of the Code, 71 Pa.C.S. §5705(a)(1). Section 5102 of the Code defines
a “beneficiary” as “the person or persons last designated in writing to the board by
a member to receive his accumulated deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the
death of such member.” 71 Pa.C.S. §5102. Additionally, section 5907(j) of the
Code addresses the nomination of beneficiaries and provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
A member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced
annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a
beneficiary or a survivor annuitant, as the case may be, by
written designation filed with the board at the time of his
7
Our scope of review is limited to determining whether an error of law was committed,
whether there is substantial evidence to support necessary findings of fact, or whether
constitutional rights have been violated. Mager v. State Employees’ Retirement Board, 849 A.2d
287, 289 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).
12
retirement. A member who has elected Option 1 may
change his designated beneficiary at any time.
71 Pa.C.S. §5907(j). While the Code prescribes no time in which SERS must
disburse the payment of a retired member’s death benefit, in contrast to the 60-day
requirement upon the death of an active member,8 this Court has previously held that