IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Pennsylvania law permits the trier of fact to engage in such analysis.
Section 5705 of the Code, 71 Pa.C.S. §5705, details the various
retirement options offered by SERS. Decedent chose Option 1, which provides a
retiree with “[a] life annuity to the member with a guaranteed total payment equal to
the present value of the maximum single life annuity on the effective date of
retirement with the provision that, if, at his death, he has received less than such
present value, the unpaid balance shall be payable to his beneficiary.” Section
5705(a)(1) of the Code, 71 Pa.C.S. §5705(a)(1). Section 5102 of the Code defines
a “beneficiary” as “the person or persons last designated in writing to the board by
a member to receive his accumulated deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the
death of such member.” 71 Pa.C.S. §5102. Additionally, section 5907(j) of the
Code addresses the nomination of beneficiaries and provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
A member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced
annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a