IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Decedent’s death benefit to Connors. Petitioner subsequently filed a petition for
review with this Court.
11
Discussion
On appeal,7 Petitioner argues that the hearing officer, and by extension
the Board, erred as a matter of law and abused its discretion by (1) requiring a higher
standard of proof than the law requires; (2) excluding relevant and admissible
evidence that clearly fell under exceptions to the hearsay rule; and (3) requiring the
presentation of expert evidence or witness evidence of signature comparison when
Pennsylvania law permits the trier of fact to engage in such analysis.
Section 5705 of the Code, 71 Pa.C.S. §5705, details the various
retirement options offered by SERS. Decedent chose Option 1, which provides a
retiree with “[a] life annuity to the member with a guaranteed total payment equal to
the present value of the maximum single life annuity on the effective date of
retirement with the provision that, if, at his death, he has received less than such
present value, the unpaid balance shall be payable to his beneficiary.” Section
5705(a)(1) of the Code, 71 Pa.C.S. §5705(a)(1). Section 5102 of the Code defines
a “beneficiary” as “the person or persons last designated in writing to the board by
a member to receive his accumulated deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the