ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] 11. By correspondence dated August 21, 2018, the government advised it
would issue its COFD on or before December 18, 2018 "[ d]ue to conflicts created by
pending litigation in another unrelated appeal..." (Bd. corr. ltr. dtd. August 21, 2018).
2
I
J DECISION
1
I When a CO receives a certified claim over $100,000, the Contract Disputes Act
(CDA), 41 U.S.C. §§ 7101-7109, requires that within sixty days of receipt of the
claim, the CO shall (a) issue a decision or (b) notify the contractor of the time within
which a decision will be issued. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2). The CDA also requires that
the decision of the CO on a contractor's claim "be issued within a reasonable
time ... taking into account such factors as the size and complexity of the claim and the
adequacy of information in support of the claim provided by the contractor."
41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3). Further, "[a] contractor may request the tribunal concerned to
direct a contracting officer to issue a decision in a specified period of time, as
determined by the tribunal concerned, in the event of undue delay on the part of the
contracting officer." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(4). Board Rule l(a)(5) implements this
section providing that "[i]n lieu of filing a notice of appeal under paragraph (a)(l) or
(a)(2) of this Rule, the contractor may petition the Board to direct the contracting