Third District Court of Appeal
[…] appropriate behavioral and cognitive management to avoid social wrongful
behavior.” The opinion that K.N. is still in need of counseling, however, falls far
short of stating K.N. will become competent to go to trial at any time, much less
within a year.
Second, the State argues that the statute requires affirmative evidence at the
two-year mark that the child will not attain competency in the next year. But this
argument runs contrary to the plain text of the statute which directs that “the court
1 We do not reach K.N.’s alternative argument that section 985.19(5) creates an
absolute bar of the trial court continuing jurisdiction after three years under any
circumstances.
4
must dismiss the delinquency petition” if “there is no evidence that the child will
attain competency within a year.” § 985.19(5)(c), Fla. Stat. Here there was no such
evidence and therefore the trial court lost jurisdiction and should have dismissed
the case. Contrary to the State’s argument, we do not see any conflict between this
conclusion and State v. J.L.M., III, 926 So. 2d 457, 461 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006)