K.N. v. State
[…] K.N. timely appealed.

      K.N. argues that the trial court lost jurisdiction over him on or around

September 7, 2015, which was the two-year mark from the date that K.N. was

originally adjudicated incompetent. In so arguing, K.N. first notes that the statute

provides “the court shall retain jurisdiction of the child for up to 2 years after the

date of the order of incompetency.” § 985.19(5)(a), Fla. Stat. But K.N. observes

that jurisdiction in this case is ultimately controlled by the second sentence of



                                            3
section 985.19(5)(c) (emphasis added) which provides if “at the end of the 2-year

period following the date of the order of incompetency, the child has not attained

competency and there is no evidence that the child will attain competency within a

year, the court must dismiss the delinquency petition.” Here, K.N. asserts, there

was no evidence “at the end of the 2-year period” that the child would “attain

competency within a year” and therefore “the court must dismiss.”1

      The State makes two responses. First, it contends that at the two-year mark,