Third District Court of Appeal
[…] court adjudicated K.N. as described above. K.N. timely appealed.
K.N. argues that the trial court lost jurisdiction over him on or around
September 7, 2015, which was the two-year mark from the date that K.N. was
originally adjudicated incompetent. In so arguing, K.N. first notes that the statute
provides “the court shall retain jurisdiction of the child for up to 2 years after the
date of the order of incompetency.” § 985.19(5)(a), Fla. Stat. But K.N. observes
that jurisdiction in this case is ultimately controlled by the second sentence of
3
section 985.19(5)(c) (emphasis added) which provides if “at the end of the 2-year
period following the date of the order of incompetency, the child has not attained
competency and there is no evidence that the child will attain competency within a
year, the court must dismiss the delinquency petition.” Here, K.N. asserts, there
was no evidence “at the end of the 2-year period” that the child would “attain
competency within a year” and therefore “the court must dismiss.”1
The State makes two responses. First, it contends that at the two-year mark,