Third District Court of Appeal
[…] and common law, is a legal issue reviewable under the de novo standard of review,
but the decision to appoint a receiver is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Puma
Enters. Corp. v. Vitale, 566 So. 2d 1343, 1344 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
As already noted, the Condominium Act expressly authorizes the
appointment of a receiver to collect rent payable by the occupant of a unit during
the pendency of “the foreclosure action.” § 718.116(6)(c). When read in context,
however, this refers to the foreclosure of a condominium association’s lien on a
unit “to secure the payment of assessments,” section 718.116(5)(a); section
718.116(6)(a) authorizes an action in the association’s name “to foreclose a lien for
assessments in the manner a mortgage of real property is foreclosed.”
So the statutory authority in the Condominium Act for a receiver relates to a
unit which has accrued, unpaid assessments, but has been leased by the owner to a
tenant. The receiver is then able to collect the rent and apply it (after allowed
expenses) to the unpaid assessments.