Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 10
718.116(5)(a)), the FNMA mortgage liens enjoyed priority over the condominium
assessment liens, save for (1) those arrearage amounts for which the mortgage
lenders became responsible under the Safe Harbor Statute, and (2) duly-imposed
Association assessments for the period commencing with FNMA’s certificate of
title and continuing through FNMA’s subsequent conveyance of title, if that has
occurred.
The Receiver’s compensation, attorney’s fees, and costs, are payable by the
non-prevailing party if the receivership was commenced under subsection
718.116(6). Paragraph (c) of that provision specifies that the expenses of a
receiver appointed pursuant to that statute “shall be paid by the party which does
not prevail in the foreclosure action.”
In the case of a common law receivership established for the preservation
and protection of property involved in a pending lawsuit, the “courts are generally
vested with considerable discretion in determining who shall pay the cost and