Oct 03 2018, 5:41 am
[…] Tr. Vol. 2, p. 8. The court
heard evidence of the customary hourly rate for attorneys in the area as well as
argument from counsel and awarded Johnson’s counsel post-judgment attorney
fees of $9,201. We find no error.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-PL-10 | October 3, 2018 Page 8 of 10
VI. Public Policy
[20] Finally, Johnson claims it was against public policy for the court to reduce his
hourly rate when awarding him post-judgment fees.
[21] Under the version of Indiana’s Wage Payment Act in effect when Johnson’s
claim arose, Indiana Code section 22-2-5-2 (1993) provided that “the court shall
tax and assess as costs in said case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney or
attorneys.” (Emphasis added). Here, Johnson’s counsel was awarded a total of
$35,374 in fees for his work obtaining for Johnson a modest multiple of the
$700 in improper deductions and unpaid wages. In its order, the trial court
found:
12. This Court finds that the issues presented by this proceedings