New Vision Home Health Care v. Anthem, Inc.
[…] No. 17-2165, New Vision Home Health Care, et al. v. Anthem, Inc., et al.


regulation simply states that “[t]he decision of the ALJ . . . on a request for hearing is binding on

all parties,” with a number of exceptions that do not apply here. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1048(a). This

section does not address “finality” for purposes of judicial review of agency action. Instead, the

statute and regulations, as well as our case law, demonstrate that the Council’s decisions, not the

ALJ’s, are the final decisions of the Secretary and satisfy the jurisdictional prerequisite. See 42

C.F.R. § 405.1100(c) (“When the Council reviews an ALJ’s . . . decision,” it “issues a final

decision or dismissal order or remands a case to the ALJ . . . .”); id. § 405.1130 (describing the

Council’s decision as “final and binding”); S. Rehab., 732 F.3d at 673 (stating that when “the ALJ

denies the claim,” the Council’s “decision is considered the final decision of the Secretary”); cf.