Wildcat Drilling, L.L.C. v. Discovery Oil & Gas, L.L.C.
[…] But recovery under R.C. 2307.61 is limited to claims of property damage or theft offenses. CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Rudzik, 7th Dist. No. 13 MA 20, 2014-Ohio-1472. {¶41} Discovery’s claims against Wildcat are not premised on damage to Discovery’s property or on theft, they are based on breach of contract and brine water contamination. As such, Discovery is not entitled to damages pursuant to R.C. 2307.61. {¶42} Addressing R.C. 2307.60, this statute provides: Case No. 17 MA 0018 – 10 – Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code. R.C. 2307.60(A)(1). {¶43} R.C. 2307.60 allows recovery in civil actions for criminal acts that injure person or property. Discovery’s action against Wildcat is not premised on a criminal act that injured Discovery in person or property.