Matter of Schoonmaker v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehicles |
[…] Of significance, the officer did not testify that the vehicle was weaving, traveling too fast or too slow, or being driven in any other unsafe manner (cf. People v Tandle, 71 AD3d 1176; People v Parris, 26 AD3d 393).
Although the respondent expressly relies only upon subdivision (a) of section 1128, the majority concludes that the petitioner also violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(d). That provision states, "When official markings are in place indicating those portions of any roadway where crossing such markings would be especially hazardous, no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive across such markings." There is no evidence in this record that the petitioner's vehicle drove across a marking indicating a portion of the roadway where crossing such marking would be especially hazardous.