Matter of Schoonmaker v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehicles |
[…] The respondent, New York State Department of Motor Vehicles Administrative Appeals Board, argues that this conduct constituted a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a). Our colleagues in the majority conclude that this observation gave the officer reasonable suspicion to believe that the petitioner had violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a) and (d).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a) states, "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." The record here does not establish a violation of section 1128(a). The arresting officer did not testify that he believed the movement of the right front tire across the fog line was unsafe under the conditions present.