Matter of Heritage Mech. Servs., Inc. v. Suffolk County Dept. of Pub. Works
[…] DPW found that the petitioner's unwillingness to perform the subcontract on the terms stated in the bid based on which Posillico was awarded the contract and the need to proceed with the project constituted a sufficient ground to authorize the change under the statute.

Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 101, where a public works project is bid in connection with a PLA, each general contractor bidding for the project contract must submit with its bid a "separate sealed list that names each subcontractor that the bidder will use to perform [the plumbing, HVAC, and electrical] work on the contract, and the agreed-upon amount to be paid to each" (General Municipal Law § 101[5]). Section 101(5) further provides that, "[a]fter the low bid is announced, the sealed list of subcontractors submitted with such low bid shall be opened and the names of such subcontractors shall be announced, and thereafter any change of subcontractor or agreed-upon amount to be paid to each shall require the approval of the public owner, upon a showing presented to the public owner of legitimate construction need for such change, which shall be open to public inspection. Legitimate construction need shall include, but not be limited to, a change in project specifications, a change in construction material costs, a change to subcontractor status as determined pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision two of section two hundred twenty-two of the labor law, or the subcontractor has become otherwise unwilling, unable or unavailable to perform the subcontract."