Matter of Alana H. (Caitlin M.) |
[…] The Dutchess County Department of Community and Family Services (hereinafter DCFS) filed petitions alleging neglect of both children by the mother and the father. After a fact-finding hearing, the Family Court found that DCFS had demonstrated neglect of the younger child and derivative neglect of the older child by both parents. The mother and the father separately appeal the findings of neglect against each of them.
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012(f)(i)(B), a neglected child is one "whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his [or her] parent . . . to exercise a minimum degree of care" by, inter alia, "unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof."