People v. Albarran
[…] the evidence and conduct a qualitative, commonsense assessment of it within the context of the

case.” Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 53. We must assess the evidence on the elements of the offense,

as well as any evidence regarding the witnesses’ credibility. Id.

¶ 61   Section 12-16(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provided 2 that “The accused commits

aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim

who was under 18 years of age *** and the accused was a family member.” 720 ILCS 5/12-16(b)

(West 2010). Section 12-14.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provided, in relevant part, 3

                “(a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if:

                       (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual

                penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was

                committed[.]” 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2010).

¶ 62   Here, T.A. was 17 years old at the time of trial. She testified about two occasions on

which defendant abused her. The first incident, which occurred when T.A. was either six or