People v. Albarran
[…] He further attempted to minimize the

importance of his own statements to Jeanette and Komen, arguing that he had been medicated

with morphine at the time he made those statements.

¶ 60   When considering whether evidence is closely balanced, we must “evaluate the totality of

the evidence and conduct a qualitative, commonsense assessment of it within the context of the

case.” Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 53. We must assess the evidence on the elements of the offense,

as well as any evidence regarding the witnesses’ credibility. Id.

¶ 61   Section 12-16(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provided 2 that “The accused commits

aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim

who was under 18 years of age *** and the accused was a family member.” 720 ILCS 5/12-16(b)

(West 2010). Section 12-14.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provided, in relevant part, 3

                “(a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if: