Erdman Dairy, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Revenue
[…] Under Illinois law, taxation is the rule, and exemption is the exception. Provena, 236 Ill. 2d at 388. Therefore, as the taxpayer, Erdman is required to show it is entitled to the exemption. In this vein, Erdman asserts silage bags are exempt under the farm machinery and equipment exemption of the Use -4­ Tax Act. See 35 ILCS 105/3-5(11) (West 2012). Section 3-5 of the Use Tax Act states in relevant part, as follows: “§ 3-5. Exemptions. Use of the following tangible personal property is exempt from the tax imposed by this Act: *** (11) Farm machinery and equipment, both new and used, including that manufactured on special order, certified by the purchaser to be used primarily for production agriculture ***.” (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 17 Erdman argues that the silage bags are not subject to use tax because the bags are equipment used in production agriculture.