Fischer v. City of Sioux Falls
[…] Peters, 2015 S.D. 4, ¶ 13, 859 N.W.2d at 624). Thus, summary judgment was

appropriate.

[¶14.]         We affirm.

[¶15.]         ZINTER and JENSEN, Justices, and SEVERSON, Retired Justice,

concur.

[¶16.]         KERN, Justice, dissents.

[¶17.]         SALTER, Justice, not having been a member of the Court at the time

this case was assigned to the Court, did not participate.



KERN, Justice (dissenting).

[¶18.]         The legislature set a high, but not absolute, bar to tort claims against

political subdivisions operating a park, campground, or other recreational area.

SDCL 20-9-20 provides that a political subdivision “owe[s] no duty of care to keep

the land safe for entry or use by others for outdoor recreational purposes, or to give

any warning of a dangerous condition . . . on the land to persons entering the land

for outdoor recreational purposes.” Under SDCL 20-9-22, however, such immunity

is limited. Political subdivisions are liable for acts of “gross negligence or willful or

wanton misconduct.” SDCL 20-9-22(1).

[¶19.]         As set forth in the majority opinion, gross negligence or willful or