PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ.
[…] brought for the improper purpose of vindictiveness and harassment” under Code § 8.01-271.1.
Meuse also argues that the Arbitrators based the award of attorney’s fees and costs on
“Meuse’s failure to produce the evidence that they refused to subpoena.” This argument
presumes that if the Arbitrators issued subpoenas duces tecum, Meuse would have obtained
documents that support her claims. Code § 13.1-1045 provides that a court may require the
plaintiff to pay the defendant’s attorney’s fees “if it finds that [a derivative] action was
commenced without reasonable cause.” Under Code § 8.01-271.1, an attorney or party’s
signature on a pleading certifies that “to the best of his knowledge, information and belief,
formed after reasonable inquiry,” the pleading “is well grounded in fact” and “is not interposed
for any improper purpose.” The temporal focus of both of these statutes is the time an action is
filed. A plaintiff cannot satisfy these statutes by filing an action with the expectation that