PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ.
[…] exceed their powers under Code § 8.01-581.010(3) by declining to issue subpoenas.
ii. Code § 8.01-581.010(4)
Code § 8.01-581.010(4) requires an arbitration award to be vacated where “[t]he
arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused
would undermine the well-established boundary between the disciplinary objectives of the Rules
of Professional Conduct and the remedial objectives of common and statutory civil law.
22
to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to
the provisions of § 8.01-581.04, in such a way as to substantially prejudice the rights of a party.”
Code § 8.01-581.04 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he parties are entitled to be heard, to
present evidence material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the
hearing.”
We have vacated an arbitration award under Code § 8.01-581.010(4) only once, in the
Bates decision. There, the arbitrators decided the dispute without holding a hearing or affording
the parties an opportunity to present evidence. 270 Va. at 101. Observing that a hearing is a