PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ.
[…] previous findings, the Arbitrators found that Bogle signed the Operating Agreement after
consultation and advice from Zaccardelli. Further, the Forfeiture Provision “had a reasonable
purpose” in that it existed “to deter costly litigation which [Bogle] had reason to fear.” The
Arbitrators concluded, “On this record, it is clear that several fair and honest people, possessed
of their senses, agreed to or endorsed the provision.” Accordingly, the Arbitrators determined
that Meuse should be expelled from AI.
Additionally, the Arbitrators awarded Fife attorney’s fees and costs under Code §§ 8.01-
271.1 and 13.1-1045. Code § 13.1-1045 provides that in a derivative action, “the court may
require the plaintiff to pay any defendant’s reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney’s
fees, incurred in defending the action if it finds that the action was commenced without
reasonable cause.” The Arbitrators determined that Meuse lacked reasonable cause to bring her
claims against Fife:
[T]he claims against Fife had no support even from Plaintiff’s own
experts. The broad claims of aiding and abetting fraud, theft and
conversion failed because, as accountants for both sides testified,