PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ.
[…] arbitrators exceeded their powers.” She argues that the Forfeiture and Appointment Provisions
violate public policy because Henry failed to comply with Rule 1.8(a), and as a result, the
Arbitrators exceeded their powers by enforcing these provisions.
14
“In determining whether the arbitrators exceeded their authority pursuant to Code § 8.01-
581.010(3), the issue we decide is not whether the award is legally correct. We decide only
whether the arbitrators had the power to decide the parties’ [] claims.” BBF, Inc. v. Alstom
Power, Inc., 274 Va. 326, 330 (2007). This is because Code § 8.01-581.010 provides that “[t]he
fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity
is not grounds for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.”
We have vacated an arbitration award under Code § 8.01-581.010(3) only once, in the
Trustees case. There, the parties’ contract provided that disputes arising out of certain “contract
documents,” which were identified, would be arbitrated. 249 Va. at 153. The arbitrator decided