Vicki Baumgartner, Personal Representative Of The Estate of Richard R. Baumgartner v. Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System
[…] Id. at 677. Under Tennessee law, as set forth in our discussion of Blackwell and related cases, employees’ contractual pension rights are not like those recognized in Massachusetts. Baumgartner did not acquire a protected property interest in his retirement allowance from the moment he became a member of the retirement system, nor did he contribute any deductions from his salary, so far as the record before us shows. In any event, subsection (b)(2) of section 8-35-124 provides that the employee or official who forfeits retirement benefits will “[r]eceive a refund of the accumulated contributions credited to the employee’s or official’s account, if any.” Having reviewed the decisions of these courts, we are persuaded by the reasoning of the majority approach. The Excessive Fines Clause “applies only when the payment to the government involves turning over ‘property’ of some kind that once belonged to the defendant.”