Vicki Baumgartner, Personal Representative Of The Estate of Richard R. Baumgartner v. Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System
[…] Code Ann. § 8-34-101(8). In contrast, “state judge” is defined as “any person in office as a judge of a court of record in this state, whose salary for the judge’s judicial position has been paid during the period of the judge’s service wholly from the treasury of the state, including the administrative director of the courts.” Id. at (44).