Vicki Baumgartner, Personal Representative Of The Estate of Richard R. Baumgartner v. Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System
[…] We recognize that the Simmons court limited its discussion to acceptance of a change in terms “in respect to rights accruing thereafter.” Id. at 592. However, it appears that the Court may have limited its discussion based on the parties’ stipulation as to their already accrued interests. See id. at 591. As a matter of consent, if a participant can accept a change in terms that applies to rights accruing thereafter, that same participant should be permitted to accept and consent to a change in terms that explicitly applies to all existing benefits. The 2006 amendment did just that. Subsection 8-35-124(a)(3) unequivocally required “forfeiture of such person’s retirement benefits from the Tennessee consolidated retirement system[.]” Baumgartner does not argue that this broad language would not encompass all benefits or that he was unaware of this change in terms. Because section 8-35-124(a)(3) relies on the consent of the re-elected judge, it does not run afoul of Blackwell or the Pennsylvania rule.