Vicki Baumgartner, Personal Representative Of The Estate of Richard R. Baumgartner v. Tennessee Consolidated Retirement System
[…] Vasser, 870 S.W.2d at 546. Id. at 453-54. With “technical correctness,” then, it is appropriate to say that “a conviction involves, not only a verdict, but also a sentence passed by the court[.]” Spencer v. State, 140 S.W. 597, 598-99 (Tenn. 1911). At the same time, however, “[i]n many of our statutes the term ‘conviction’ is used to signify the jury’s verdict of guilty, and as something precedent to, and distinct from, judgment or sentence.” State v. Garrett, 188 S.W. 58, 60 (Tenn. 1916). See e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(a) (“When any person has been convicted of two (2) or more offenses, judgment shall be rendered on each conviction after the first . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-112 (“Upon conviction for any felony, it shall be the judgment of the court that the defendant be infamous . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-116(a) (“Whenever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking or receiving property, or defrauding another thereof, the jury shall ascertain the value of the property . . . .”).