R. v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Mot.”) dated July 12, 2018 (ECF No. 96). In this motion, petitioners ask for a decision on their Interim Motion, and do not request any additional fees or costs. Id. Respondent filed no response to this renewed motion. This matter is now ripe for adjudication. For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioners’ motion in part and awards $228.92 in costs. I. Discussion a. Reasonable Basis Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at §15(e)(1).