STATE v. HOOD
[…] Rev. Stat.
§ 29-2203 (Reissue 2016). The fact that a defendant has
some form of mental illness or defect does not by itself
establish insanity.27 Section 29-2203 was amended to provide
that “insanity does not include any temporary condition that
was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhala-
tion, injection, or absorption of intoxicating liquor, any drug
or other mentally debilitating substance, or any combina-
tion thereof.”28
[10] Hood does not argue his counsel should have pursued a
defense based on intoxication under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122
(Reissue 2016). Section 29-122 states in part:
Intoxication is not a defense to any criminal offense
and shall not be taken into consideration in determining
the existence of a mental state that is an element of the
criminal offense unless the defendant proves, by clear and
convincing evidence, that he or she did not (1) know that
it was an intoxicating substance when he or she ingested,
inhaled, injected, or absorbed the substance causing the
intoxication or (2) ingest, inhale, inject, or absorb the
intoxicating substance voluntarily.
Voluntary intoxication is not a complete defense to a crime,
even when it produces psychosis or delirium.29
26
Brief for appellant at 12.
27
State v. Ellis, 281 Neb. 571, 799 N.W.2d 267 (2011).
28
§ 29-2203(4). See 2011 Neb. Laws, L.B. 100, § 2.
29
State v.