STATE v. HOOD
[…] 301 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. HOOD
Cite as 301 Neb. 207
Additionally, Hood referred to the fact that his explanation
of watching a flock of birds just prior to the accident “made
no sense, and was given to multiple officers.”26 For example,
Ross testified that “[Hood] told me he was just looking at the
birds that were flying overhead and I believe during that meet-
ing he, he told us that it was God’s time for her to go,” refer-
ring to the deceased victim.
Hood does not allege that the facts of this case would
have satisfied an insanity defense based on Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 29-2203 (Reissue 2016). The fact that a defendant has
some form of mental illness or defect does not by itself
establish insanity.27 Section 29-2203 was amended to provide
that “insanity does not include any temporary condition that
was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhala-
tion, injection, or absorption of intoxicating liquor, any drug
or other mentally debilitating substance, or any combina-
tion thereof.”28
[10] Hood does not argue his counsel should have pursued a
defense based on intoxication under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122
(Reissue 2016). Section 29-122 states in part:
Intoxication is not a defense to any criminal offense