STATE v. SWINDLE
[…] Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. SWINDLE
Cite as 300 Neb. 734
(b) Disposition
We consider the application of § 27-412 to the facts of this
case and whether the questions posed to M.M. were so rele-
vant that Swindle’s right of confrontation required the admis-
sion of M.M.’s testimony regarding her prior false claims of
rape. We note that while Swindle’s brief included separate
assignments of error regarding these two issues, he consoli-
dated them into a single argument and, thus, we discuss the
issues together.
[13] Subject to several exceptions, § 27-412(1) bars
“[e]vidence offered to prove that any victim engaged in other
sexual behavior” and “[e]vidence offered to prove any victim’s
sexual predisposition” in civil or criminal proceedings involv-
ing alleged sexual misconduct.30
[14] Nebraska’s rape shield statute serves two purposes.
First, the statute protects rape victims from grueling cross-