[Cite as State v. Reed, 2018-Ohio-4047.]
[…] weapons under disability offenses, R.C. 2923.13(A)(2) and (A)(3), unconstitutionally
permit a juvenile adjudication to serve as an element of the offense. We disagree.
{¶ 38} In Hand, the Supreme Court ruled that it is an unconstitutional violation of
due process to use a juvenile adjudication as the equivalent of an adult conviction to
-14-
enhance a penalty for a later crime, because, unlike an adult conviction, a juvenile
adjudication does not involve the right to a trial by jury. Hand at ¶ 37-38. In so holding,
the Supreme Court struck down R.C. 2901.08(A), a statute which specifically provided
that a prior “adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a
conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense
with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty
to an offense, the sentence to be imposed[.]” Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus and
¶ 9. The Supreme Court held “that R.C. 2901.08(A) violates the Due Process Clauses
of Article I, Section 16 of the Ohio Constitution and the Fourteenth Amendment to the
United States Constitution because it is fundamentally unfair to treat a juvenile