State v. Anderson
[…] Anderson did not contemporaneously object to this testimony. At the end of trial, defense counsel specifically asked the district court not to give a K.S.A. 60-455 limiting instruction, and the court reluctantly acquiesced. Defense counsel was concerned that the language of the instruction would suggest that Bodine observed Anderson commit a crime. 10 We discern that we can resolve this issue quickly by moving directly to the question of whether any error in admitting the testimony was harmless. The standard for harmlessness of this non-constitutional evidentiary issue is set forth in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-261, which states: "Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence, or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights." Under the K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-261 harmlessness inquiry, this court determines "whether there is a reasonable probability that the error will or did affect the outcome of the trial in light of the entire record." State v. Longstaff, 296 Kan. 884, 895, 299 P.3d 268 (2013).