TINA Y. VAUGHN v. KIMBERLY DICKENS-DURHAM
[…] Although the primary focus of Appellant’s brief concerns allegations of emotional
distress that Appellant allegedly suffered as a result of Appellee’s keeping Decedent’s
whereabouts from Appellant or somehow abusing (or failing to protect) Decedent, these
are not, in fact, the averments specified in Appellant’s lawsuit. As set out above, the crux
of Appellant’s lawsuit involves allegations of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the
Decedent by Appellee. Accordingly, the case falls under the purview of the Tennessee
Adult Protection Act, Tennessee Code Annotated § 71-6-101, et seq. (the “Act”). The
purpose of the Act “is to protect adults . . . from abuse, neglect or exploitation by
requiring reporting of suspected cases by persons having cause to believe that such cases
exist.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-101(b)(1). The Act is primarily a reporting statute,
meaning that an individual’s role thereunder is to report suspected abuse, neglect, or
exploitation. The individual may do so by making a direct report to the Tennessee
Department of Adult Protective Services, Tenn.