TINA Y. VAUGHN v. KIMBERLY DICKENS-DURHAM
[…] Adult Protection Act, Tennessee Code Annotated § 71-6-101, et seq. (the “Act”). The
purpose of the Act “is to protect adults . . . from abuse, neglect or exploitation by
requiring reporting of suspected cases by persons having cause to believe that such cases
exist.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-101(b)(1). The Act is primarily a reporting statute,
meaning that an individual’s role thereunder is to report suspected abuse, neglect, or
exploitation. The individual may do so by making a direct report to the Tennessee
Department of Adult Protective Services, Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-103(c) (“[a]n oral or
written report shall be made immediately to the department upon knowledge of the
occurrence of suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation.”). Alternatively, the individual
may “seek relief for the adult . . . by filing a sworn petition with any court with
jurisdiction . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §71-6-124(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Although the
Act provides different avenues for reporting suspected abuse, the goal of the Act is to