People v Bennett |
[…] Memorandum: In appeal No. 1, defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him upon his plea of guilty of attempted kidnapping in the second degree (Penal Law §§ 110.00, 135.20) and, in appeal No. 2, he appeals from a judgment convicting him upon his plea of guilty of aggravated family offense (§ 240.75 [1]). Defendant contends, and the People concede, that the superior court information in appeal No. 1 was jurisdictionally defective. We agree. A defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by a superior court information (see CPL 195.20; People v D'Amico, 76 NY2d 877, 879 [1990]). As relevant here, "[t]he offenses named [in a superior court information] may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury" (CPL 195.20), i.e., "the same crime as [charged in] the felony complaint or a lesser included offense of that crime" (People v Pierce, 14 NY3d 564, 571 [2010]; see People v Zanghi, 79 NY2d 815, 817 [1991]).