AFFIRM as MODIFIED; and Opinion Filed October 4, 2018.
[…] relationship. See id. § 22.01(b)(2)(A). The indictment in the assault case alleged the elements of
assault as set out in section 22.01(a)(1) and a prior family-violence conviction that raised the
offense to a third-degree felony under section 22.01(b)(2)(A). Appellant pleaded guilty to the
charge, and the trial court accepted the plea and placed appellant on five years’ deferred
adjudication probation. The trial court later adjudicated appellant’s guilt, but the judgment
adjudicating guilt includes only “22.01(b)(2)(A) Penal Code” as the “statute for offense.”
Section 38.04(a) of the penal code sets out the elements of the evading arrest or detention
offense, providing a person “commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows
–3–
is a peace officer . . . attempting to lawfully arrest or detain him.” See PEN. § 38.04(a). Section
38.04(b)(1) raises the offense from a Class A misdemeanor to a state jail felony if the defendant,
like appellant, has a previous conviction under section 38.04(a). See id. § 38.04(b)(1). The