Bank of Am., N.A. v. Sundquist
[…] Any inference of an intent to leave that to the Comptroller would accordingly require a clear statement of such intent. Sundquist I, 2013 UT 45, ¶ 38, 311 P.3d 1004. ¶ 29 But Congress did make a “clear statement of such intent” when it specifically identified that state law would apply to national banks and that the applicable state law would turn on where the bank is located. See 12 U.S.C. § 92a(a) (referring to “the State in which the national bank is located”). Section 92a(a) provides that “[t]he Comptroller of the Currency shall be authorized and empowered to grant” permits for banks to act as trustees in the states in which they are located. Thus, the question delegated to the Comptroller was not whether one state’s laws could apply to non- judicial foreclosures in another state; Congress opened the door to that result in the Act.