'..";OURT OF (, , :ALS DIV
[…] 5 1d.
6 RCW 9.94A.660(3).
3
No. 76573-6-1/4
sanctions applicable "at any time" to "any offender sentenced under this section" if
they violate the conditions of their sentence or fail to make satisfactory progress in
treatment. Specifically, RCW 9.94A.660(7)(c) provides:
The court may order the offender to serve a term of total confinement
within the standard range of the offender's current offense at any
time during the period of community custody if the offender violates
the conditions or requirements of the sentence or if the offender is
failing to make satisfactory progress in treatment.
RCW 9.94A.664 sets out specific provisions for residential DOSAs. There
is no period of total confinement. The residential DOSA offender is subject to
community custody for the greater of 24 months or one-half the midpoint of the
standard range "conditioned upon the offender entering and remaining in
residential chemical dependency treatment for ... between three and six
months."7 RCW 9.94A.664(4)(c) allows sanctions at a "progress hearing" or a
"treatment termination hearing," including "a term of total confinement equal to
one-half the midpoint of the standard sentence range, followed by a term of
community custody under RCW 9.94A.701."8
The narrow issue here is whether Church qualifies for the more lenient
sanction allowed under RCW 9.94A.664(4)(c).
RCW 9.94A.664(3)(b) requires the court to schedule both a "progress
hearing" and a "treatment termination hearing." The former must be held "during
7 RCW 9.94A.664(1).