'..";OURT OF (, , :ALS DIV
[…] Reform Act is an issue of law, which the court reviews de novo.2
Issues of statutory interpretation are also legal questions subject to de novo
review.3 When engaging in statutory interpretation, a court's purpose is "to
determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature."4 Legislative intent is
derived, when possible, "solely from the plain language enacted by the legislature,
considering the text of the provision in question, the context of the statute in which
the provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole."5
RCW 9.94A.660 governs both prison-based and residential chemical
dependency treatment-based DOSAs. If an offender meets the requirements in
RCW 9.94A.660(1), then the court waives the standard range sentence and
"impose[s] a sentence consisting of either a prison-based alternative under
RCW 9.94A.662 or a residential chemical dependency treatment-based alternative
under RCW 9.94A.664."6 RCW 9.94A.660(7)(a) includes broad provisions for
1 State v. Murray, 118 Wn. App. 518, 522, 77 P.3d 1188(2003).
2 State v. Button, 184 Wn. App. 442, 446, 339 P.3d 182(2014).
3 State v. Evans, 177 Wn.2d 186, 191, 298 P.3d 724 (2013).
4 Id. at 192(quoting State v.