'..";OURT OF (, , :ALS DIV
[…] months."7 RCW 9.94A.664(4)(c) allows sanctions at a "progress hearing" or a
"treatment termination hearing," including "a term of total confinement equal to
one-half the midpoint of the standard sentence range, followed by a term of
community custody under RCW 9.94A.701."8
The narrow issue here is whether Church qualifies for the more lenient
sanction allowed under RCW 9.94A.664(4)(c).
RCW 9.94A.664(3)(b) requires the court to schedule both a "progress
hearing" and a "treatment termination hearing." The former must be held "during
7 RCW 9.94A.664(1).
8 RCW 9.94A.664(4)(c). RCW 9.94A.701(4) in turn provides that if an
offender is given a DOSA sentence,"the court shall impose community custody as
provided in RCW 9.94A.660."
4
No. 76573-6-1/5
the period of residential chemical dependency treatment," and the latter must be
held "three months before the expiration of the term of community custody."9 The
offender's treatment provider must write and send a treatment plan to the court