COURT OF APPEALS DIV
[…] verdict.
I. Sufficiency of Evidence
Jackson contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove actual physical
control while under the influence because he proved the affirmative defense—that
he was parked safely off the roadway in a private driveway. The sufficiency of the
evidence is a question of constitutional law that the appellate court reviews de
novo. State v. Rich, 184 Wn.2d 897, 903, 365 P.3d 746(2016).
In order to be found guilty, the State had to prove that Jackson had actual
physical control of the vehicle while he was under the influence of or affected by
alcohol or any drug. RCW 46.61.504(1)(c). It is an affirmative defense to a charge
of physical control that "prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, the
person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway." RCW 46.61.504(2). The
inquiry for this court is whether, considering the evidence in the light most favorable
to the State, a rational trier offact could have found that the accused failed to prove
the affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. City of Spokane v.
Beck, 130 Wn.