Abu-Ali Abdur'Rahman v. Tony Parker
[…] See id. Also on September 6, 2018, the lead Plaintiffs filed a “Motion to Consider Records Produced by Defendants as Part of the Procedures for Executing Billy Ray Irick after the Chancery Court Entered its Judgment.” The Defendants filed a response in opposition and a motion asking the Court to strike all portions of the lead Plaintiffs’ brief that refer to or rely on these matters.10 We deferred ruling on these motions until after oral argument. See Abdur’Rahman v. Parker, No. M2018-01385-SC-RDO-CV (Tenn. 9 Section 16-3-201(d)(3) states that this Court “may, upon its own motion, when there is a compelling public interest, assume jurisdiction over an undecided case in which a notice of appeal . . . is filed with an intermediate state appellate court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-201(d)(3). 10 The Defendants contended that these matters, which they described as “extra-record documents, media reports, and un-cross-examined expert opinions,” are outside the scope of Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 14(a) and this Court’s appellate jurisdiction.