Charles Reed v. West Tennessee Healthcare, Inc.
[…] The court may require additional evidence of compliance to determine if the provisions of this section have been met. The court has discretion to excuse compliance with this section only for extraordinary cause shown. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121 (Supp. 2016). In pertinent part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 provides: (a) In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 (2012). In Meyers, our Supreme Court explained: 5 Both statutes provide that compliance may be excused under specifically described conditions.