Jontel Uwandu v. State
[…] Debusk, 2017 WL 3275904, at *12 (citing Aldrich v. State, 104 S.W.3d 890, 893 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)); accord Euan v. State, No. 05-16-00252-CR, 2017 WL 1536514, at *8 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 27, 2017, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). III. APPLICABLE LAW A person commits the offense of assault if the person “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a) (West Supp. 2017). Under penal code section 22.02(a), a simple assault becomes aggravated if the assailant “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” See id. § 22.02(a) (West 2011); see also id. § 22.02(b)(2) (aggravated assault is felony of first degree if committed “against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty”). A “variance” occurs when “there is a discrepancy between the allegations in the charging instrument and the proof at trial.” Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 246 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).