2 WILSON V. HORTON’S TOWING
[…] Smith, 434 F.3d at 1135.
Furthermore, the conversion claim involves a determination of whether
the seizure was made with “lawful justification.” W. Farm Serv., Inc. v.
Olsen, 151 Wash. 2d 645, 648 n.1 (2004) (en banc). This determination
may implicate Plaintiff’s prior conduct on tribal lands.
WILSON V. HORTON’S TOWING 13
B. The Substitution of the United States for Officer
Gates
Next, Wilson challenges the district court’s decision to
substitute the United States as a party for Officer Gates, the
Lummi tribal police officer who executed the forfeiture.
Under the Westfall Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d), the Attorney
General may certify that a “defendant employee was acting
within the scope of his office or employment [for the United
States government] at the time of the incident out of which
the claim arose.” 8 Id. § 2679(d)(1). In such cases, the action
“shall be deemed an action against the United States,” and
“the United States shall be substituted as the party
defendant.” Id.
The substitution leads, in effect, to “a single avenue of
recovery” against the United States under the Federal Tort