Erie Insurance Exchange v. Moore, M.
[…] Erie’s Brief at 10. Because the trial court is operating under the narrow
confines of section 1796, it is the order compelling the exam that resolves the
action. See Caputo, 529 A.2d at 1135 (quoting Morris, 432 A.2d at 1091
(“It was a separate petition which invoked the jurisdiction of the court … for
no other reason than to consider and decide if the insured should be required
to submit to a physical examination. After the court rendered its decision, the
court action came to an end.”). Further, if the insured fails to submit to a
court-ordered IME, section 1796 authorizes the insurance company to invoke
the court’s jurisdiction to obtain an order permitting the insurance company
to deny benefits until compliance. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1796(a) (“If a person fails to
comply with an order to be examined, the court or the administrator may
order that the person be denied benefits until compliance.”). Nothing in the
statute suggests that the action remains pending until compliance occurs, and
Caputo and Morris dictate otherwise.


                                     -3-
J-A08007-18


and parties. That being the case, I would not quash this appeal, and I would