Erie Insurance Exchange v. Moore, M.
[…] Civil Division at No(s): 2016-04852-0

BEFORE:     PANELLA, J., LAZARUS, J., and STRASSBURGER, J.*

DISSENTING MEMORANDUM BY STRASSBURGER, J.: FILED OCTOBER 09,

2018

       I disagree that the order appealed from is interlocutory. Because the

July 14, 2017 order disposed of all claims and parties, it is a final order

appealable as of right pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341. Therefore, I respectfully

dissent.

       As explained by the Majority, this case involves an order that directed

Moore to submit to an independent medical examination (IME) pursuant to 75

Pa.C.S. § 1796 (authorizing a court of competent jurisdiction to order a

claimant to submit to an IME for good cause shown; the order shall provide

adequate notice of the time and date and “state the manner, conditions[,] and

scope of the examination and the physician by whom it is to be performed”).




*Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-A08007-18


      This Court examined section 1796 in Keystone Ins. Co. v. Caputo,

529 A.2d 1134 (Pa. Super. 1987). In that case, an insurer filed a petition for