Com. v. Helms, R., Sr.
[…] Therefore they are not “prior convictions” for Rule 609(a) purposes. Pa.R.E. 609(a). Hence, trial counsel cannot be found ineffective for failing to impeach K.W. with evidence of either his prior conviction (because it did not involve crimen falsi) or his charge of theft by unlawful taking (because it did not involve a conviction). See Commonwealth v. Spotz, 896 A.2d 1191, 1210 (Pa. 2006) (“Counsel will not be deemed ineffective for failing to raise a meritless claim.”) (citation omitted). Hence, Appellant’s argument lacks merit. ____________________________________________ 7 Section 3733 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part: Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense as graded in subsection (a.2). 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733(a). -7- J-S45044-18 In his second argument, Appellant maintains that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the allegedly perjured testimony of K.W. (See Appellant’s Brief, at 7-8). This issue is waived.