Arvind Gupta v. Wipro Ltd
[…] Although Gupta seeks to challenge the transfer, as well as the Northern District of California’s denial of his request to commence early discovery, those orders should be reviewed by the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. See 28 U.S.C. § 1294 (“[A]ppeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken . . . to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district.”); Posnanski v. Gibney, 421 F.3d 977, 980 (9th Cir. 2005) (holding that “a transfer order issued by a district court in another circuit” is “reviewable only in the circuit of the transferor district court.”). 2 of claim preclusion. Gupta v.