McFadden v. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
[…] manage the symptoms of a disability, see supra Part III.B.1.a.i., or seeking additional time to

perform work assignments to compensate for symptoms of a disability, see infra Part

III.B.1.a.iii.—is therefore not “‘related to the limitation that rendered [him] disabled,’” see

Adams, 531 F.3d at 944 (quoting Nuzum, 432 F.3d at 848). Moreover, the prescription reporting

requirement was in compliance with a federal regulation, which permits employers to require

drivers to report their prescription usage. See 49 C.F.R. § 382.213(e) (2012) (“An employer may

require a driver to inform the employer of any therapeutic drug use.”). Thus, the plaintiff has not

met his burden of proving that the requested accommodation of not having to report his Adderall

use is “reasonable” on its face, and he therefore cannot establish a prima facie case of

discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act.