McFadden v. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
[…] medical waiver that permitted [him] to continue using prescribed, Schedule II controlled medication, as directed,
[which was] intended to assist [him] with improving [his] effectiveness as a Mechanic.” Pl.’s Opp’n, Ex. 172
(Accommodation Request Denial). The plaintiff disputes that a waiver was issued, stating in his appeal that “[a]
federal waiver was not given nor [was] one required.” Id., Ex. 177 (Accommodation Request Appeal). The record
does not indicate that a formal waiver was ever issued. The Court presumes that WMATA was referring to 49
C.F.R. § 382.213, which states that drivers who perform safety-sensitive functions may use non-Schedule I drugs
“when the use is pursuant to the instructions of a licensed medical practitioner, as defined in [49 C.F.R.] § 382.107,
who is familiar with the driver’s medical history and has advised the driver that the substance will not adversely
affect the driver’s ability to safely operate a commercial vehicle.” 49 C.F.R. § 382.213(b)(2) (2012).

4
  The plaintiff now claims that he did not leave the bus running, and that “Kelvin Rufus, the evening shift lead
man[,] restarted the bus once [the plaintiff] left the pressure washing area.” Pl.’s Decl. ¶ 41. The Court, however,