In re Matter of:
[…] Gama, 205 Ariz. 99, 103, ¶ 18 (2003) the court
should admit any relevant evidence which goes to the children’s best
interests.
¶21 As to the emails between father and grandmother, whether
father has a history of abusing not only mother but also grandmother is
relevant evidence which goes to the children’s best interests. Additionally,
as grandmother denied remembering such incidents, it would have been
admissible not only as impeachment evidence, but relevant concerning
grandmother’s credibility. See Ariz. R. Evid. 801(d)(1)(A).
¶22 Mother seeks her attorneys’ fees pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 25-324
and 12-349 (2018). Section 25–324(A) provides that:
The court from time to time, after considering the financial
resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the
positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings,
may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other
party for the costs and expenses of maintaining or defending
any proceeding under ... chapter 4, article 1 of this title
[regarding legal decision-making and parenting time].
Here, mother asserts that father acted unreasonably in contesting the family
court’s ruling. Mother argues that father has an extensive source of income
from grandmother. We note that in the family court, each party bore its
7
KRAKANA v. HAAS