In re Matter of:
[…] DISCUSSION
¶7 On appeal, father asserts the family court erred in denying
him sole decision-making “after finding that the mother caused the five-
year-old daughter to take pornographic photos” of mother. Father asserts
that the court could not have reached the decision it did, including making
a best interests finding, given “this appalling parental misconduct.”
¶8 We review child custody determinations under an abuse of
discretion standard. Owen v. Blackhawk, 206 Ariz. 418, 420, ¶ 7 (App. 2003).
The court has broad discretion in making this determination, and we will
1 Under A.R.S. § 25–401(2) (2018), “‘[j]oint legal decision-making means
both parents share decision-making and neither parent’s rights or
responsibilities are superior except with respect to specified decisions as set
forth by the court or the parents in the final judgment or order.”
3
KRAKANA v. HAAS
Decision of the Court
not disturb its decision absent a clear abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of
Diezsi, 201 Ariz. 524, 525, ¶ 3 (App. 2002). "The trial court is in the best
position to judge the credibility of the witnesses, the weight of evidence,