NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Appellee.
SLEET, Judge.
Michael P. Gorzynski challenges his judgment and sentence for battery on
a law enforcement officer. He was convicted following a jury trial, and the trial court
sentenced him to three years in prison. On appeal, Gorzynski argues that the trial court
erred at sentencing by admitting into evidence, over a defense hearsay objection,
booking reports associated with two prior convictions. We conclude, however, that if it
was error to allow the booking reports, the error was harmless as the reports were
admissible as part of the presentence investigation report. See § 921.231(1), Fla. Stat.
(2016) (stating that a full presentence investigation report "shall include," among other
things, "(c) [t]he offender's prior record of arrests and convictions" and "(m) [a]n
explanation of the offender's criminal record, if any, including his or her version and
explanation of any previous offenses"); see also Mendoza v. State, 700 So. 2d 670, 678
(Fla. 1997) ("[E]rroneously admitted evidence concerning a defendant's character in a
penalty phase is subject to a harmless error review . . . .").
Additionally, at the sentencing hearing, where the defense sought a