Regalado Lopez v. Regalado
[…] Specifically, Regalado alleges that Jennifer made false allegations that, at best, constitute generalized threats that are insufficient to warrant the entry of a domestic violence injunction. We disagree. As a general matter, a trial court may issue a domestic violence injunction when the petitioner establishes that “he or she is either a ‘victim of domestic violence as defined in section 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.’” Lopez, 922 So. 2d at 410 (quoting § 741.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005)) (emphasis added). Section 741.28(2) specifically defines domestic violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” When considering whether a petitioner has 11 reasonable cause to fear becoming the victim of imminent domestic violence, “the trial court must consider the current allegations, the parties’ behavior within the relationship, and the history of the relationship as a whole.” Giallanza v.