Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Israel, 761 So. 2d 454 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000),
but we don’t find that case helpful because Pandya did not discuss the conflict
between sections 125.35 and 125.045, and the issue in that case was whether the
county could sell property it did not own. (It couldn’t, the court said.) Id. at 458
(“We agree with Judge Kroll that section 125.35 contemplates that the County will
sell real property in the traditional way – when it owns the property. . . . Our
reading of section 125.35 is that the County may ‘sell and convey’ only real
property that it owns.”). Pandya did not address how we read section 125.35 in
relation to other specific authorizations to sell land in chapter 125, and it did not
address the economic development incentive statute in section 125.045.
15
“[n]o sale of any real property shall be made unless notice thereof is published
once a week for at least 2 weeks in some newspaper of general circulation
published in the county, calling for bids for the purchase of the real estate so
advertised to be sold,” § 125.35(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) – to mean that all county
property that is sold must be done by competitive bid. But this reading is
inconsistent with the text, structure, and title of section 125.35.
The first sentence of section 125.35 “expressly authorize[s]” the county “to
sell and convey any real or personal property, and to lease real property, belonging
to the county, whenever the board determines that it is to the best interest of the
county to do so, to the highest and best bidder . . . .” Id. § 125.35(1)(a).
“Authorize” means “[t]o formally approve; to sanction.” Authorize, Black’s Law
Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). Reading section 125.35 as Matheson does would mean
the legislature approved the sale of county property by competitive bidding in