Third District Court of Appeal
[…] competitive bidding process.
A decade ago, in ContractPoint, the Florida Supreme Court rejected a
reading of a statute similar to Matheson’s reading of section 125.35. There, a state
contractor sued the department of environmental protection for breach of contract,
and obtained a judgment for $628,543. Id. at 1262. The department refused to pay
“based on its assertion that section 11.066 prohibits a state agency from paying any
judgment unless there is a specific appropriation by the Legislature for that
judgment.” Id. Subsection (3) of section 11.066 provided that “[n]either the state
nor any of its agencies shall pay or be required to pay monetary damages under the
judgment of any court except pursuant to an appropriation made by law.” Id. at
1265 (quoting section 11.066). “While subsection (3), standing alone, appears to
be an absolute bar to the State’s payment of all judgments,” the Court conceded,
“[i]n interpreting section 11.066 . . . we cannot read subsection (3) in isolation, but