Third District Court of Appeal
[…] collective bidding for all real property sold by a county or merely authorizes
competitive bidding as one method for selling property. See Aramark Unif. &
Career Apparel, Inc. v. Easton, 894 So. 2d 20, 25 (Fla. 2004) (“We have previously
stated that in determining legislative intent, we must give due weight and effect to
the title of the section. The title is more than an index to what the section is about
or has reference to; it is a direct statement by the legislature of its intent.”) (citation
17
and quotation omitted). Section 125.35 is entitled, “County authorized to sell real
and personal property and to lease real property.” The title indicates that section
125.35 is an authorization, and not a mandate, to sell property through the
competitive bidding process.
A decade ago, in ContractPoint, the Florida Supreme Court rejected a
reading of a statute similar to Matheson’s reading of section 125.35. There, a state