Third District Court of Appeal
[…] As he
explains in his initial brief, “[t]he entire point of the competitive bidding statute is
to protect the public from collusive, corrupt, sweetheart, and backroom deals made
with the local government’s favored constituents.”
We have sanctioned no such thing. Competitive bidding under section
125.35 is, and remains, the normal process for selling county land. But the
legislature authorized other ways for a county to sell its real property, including for
economic development activities under section 125.045, or to a community interest
nonprofit for the public interest under section 125.38. Under the economic
development incentive exception, the county cannot sell to favored constituents for
a corrupt or collusive purpose. That would be illegal. See, e.g., § 838.016(1), Fla.
Stat. (2017) (“It is unlawful for any person to knowingly and intentionally give,
offer, or promise to any public servant, or, if a public servant, to knowingly and
intentionally request, solicit, accept, or agree to accept, any pecuniary or other
22
benefit not authorized by law, for the past, present, or future performance,
nonperformance, or violation of any act or omission which the person believes to
have been, or the public servant represents as having been, either within the official
discretion of the public servant, in violation of a public duty, or in performance of
a public duty.”).
And even if it wasn’t illegal, section 125.045 would not permit it because the
statute only authorizes a county to sell real property for the public purpose of
economic development activities. Section 125.045 describes such activities as