MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (Appellant’s Br. p. 11). Edwards
adds that E.P. testified that he was wearing long pants when he committed the
offense, however, one of the officers described that he wore shorts. Edwards’
claim otherwise amounts to nothing more than an invitation for this court to
reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. See Walker, 998 N.E.2d at 726.
Here, we find that the evidence supports the conclusion that Edwards, acting
with intent to arouse or satisfy his own sexual desires, touched E.P. when she
was compelled to submit to the touching by force or the imminent threat of
force. See I.C. § 35-42-4-8(a)(1)(A).
II. Battery on Person Less than Fourteen Years Old
[13] Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1 provides, in relevant part, that a “person who
knowingly or intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or
angry manner . . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” However, the
offense is a Level 6 felony if the offense is “committed against a person less than
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-789 | October 10, 2018 Page 7 of 10
fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18)
years of age.”