In re the Marriage of Spitzmiller
[…] amount of spousal support as well as Scott’s union dues.

        We modify the dissolution decree to incorporate the original spousal support

provision of $700 per month for the duration specified in the decree.

III.    Property Equalization Payment

        Scott contends the district court improperly considered Jackie’s premarital

student-loan debt in calculating the equalization payment. In his view, the court

should have set aside the debt to Jackie before calculating the equalization

payment. On our de novo review, we disagree.

        Iowa Code section 598.21 requires the court to divide “all property, except

inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between

the parties.” One of the factors for consideration is “property brought into the

marriage by each party.      Iowa Code § 598.21(5).      “Importantly, the property
                                         6


included in the divisible estate includes not only property acquired during the