IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF DAWN RENEE CHRISTENSON
[…] children resided in Iowa. Dawn testified at the modification trial that Chad had moved with
the children to Iowa in “late 2004,” while she remained living in Maryland.
3
Because we do not modify the physical-care determination, we need not reach Dawn’s
request to modify her child-support obligation accordingly.
14
would be in the child’s best interest to grant the parent sole custody, include sole
decision-making power” (citing In re Marriage of Leyda, 355 N.W.2d 862, 865
(Iowa 1984))).
C. Attorney Fees.
Dawn asks that we award her appellate attorney fees. Iowa Code section
598.36 (2017) provides that the court “may award attorney fees to the prevailing
party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.” See In re Marriage of
Dawson, 467 N.W.2d 271, 176 (Iowa 1991) (applying the code section in a request
for appellate attorney fees). Because Dawn has not prevailed, she is not entitled
to attorney fees.
IV. Conclusion.
As the district court is bound to reach custody determinations based upon