People of Michigan v. Thomas Richard Field
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 N2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id When scoring the sentencing guidelines, the trial court may consider all of the evidence in the record. People v Johnson, 298 Mich App 128, 131; 826 NW2d 170 (2012). MCL 777.44(1)(a), which governs the scoring of OV 14, provides that 10 points should be assessed when “[t]he offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation.” The statute also provides -8- that “[i]f 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.” MCL 777.44(2)(b). “The entire criminal transaction should be considered when scoring this variable.” MCL 777.44(2)(a). A “leader” for purposes of OV 14 is someone who “acted first or gave directions, or was otherwise a primary causal or coordinating agent.”