J-S16012-18
[…] words their plain and ordinary meaning. Commonwealth v. Hall, 80 A.3d
1204, 1211 (Pa. 2013).
Here, the statutory language of § 9122.1 is explicit and must be
construed as written. The statute embraces two distinct approaches to limited
access relief: situations where limited access to criminal history is possible in
the discretion of the trial court, and situations where a limited access order
cannot be granted under any circumstances. Subsection (a)(1) describes
situations where access to criminal record history may be limited in the
discretion of the trial court. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122.1(a)(1) (“upon petition of a
person who has been free of arrest or prosecution . . . for a period of 10 years,
the court . . . may enter an order that criminal history record information . . .
be disseminated only to a criminal justice agency or a government agency”).
Contrarily, subsection (b) describes situations where limited access to criminal
history records can never be granted. See id. at (b) (“An order for limited
access under this section shall not be granted to an individual who has been