J-S48033-18
[…] evidence was sufficient to establish Appellant’s identity as one of the
perpetrators of the burglary, and to sustain his conviction. See Orr, supra
at 872-74. Appellant’s first issue does not merit relief.
In his second issue, Appellant challenges the legality of his sentence.
Specifically, he argues that his misdemeanor theft by receiving stolen property
count should have merged for sentencing with his burglary count. (See
Appellant’s Brief, at 13-14). The Commonwealth concedes that the charges
should have merged for sentencing. (See Commonwealth’s Brief, at 11). We
agree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502 states: “A person may not be sentenced both for
burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the
-5-
J-S48033-18
burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the
additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d); see Commonwealth v. Diaz, 867 A.2d 1285, 1288
(Pa. Super. 2005) (holding that theft that occurred during course of burglary
merges with corresponding burglary).
In the instant case, it is clear that Appellant’s intent in burglarizing the
store was to commit theft.